15th - 17th June 2018

Montpellier Gardens, Cheltenham GL50 1SD

Security and Privacy Statement

How your personal information is used by Garden Events Limited.

Data Protection law will change on 25 May 2018 This notice sets out most of your rights under the new laws. General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Last updated March 2018.

Your information will be held by Garden Events Limited.

 

How we use your personal information.

This privacy notice is to let you know how Garden Events Limited promise to look after your personal information. This includes what you tell us about yourself, what we learn by having you as a customer, and the choices you give us about what marketing you want us to send you. This notice explains how we do this and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

 

Our Privacy Promise
We promise:

1)    To keep your data safe and private.

2)    Not to sell your data.

3)    Not to lend, share or give away your data.

 

Who we are

Garden Events Limited is a private limited company govern under English law and is Registered with Companies House the United Kingdom’s registrar of companies and is VAT Registered with HMRC.

 

How the law protects you

As well as our Privacy Promise, your privacy is protected by law. This section explains how that works.

Data Protection law says that we are allowed to use personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so. This includes sharing it outside Garden Events Limited. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:

  • To fulfil a contract we have with you, or
  • When it is our legal duty, or
  • When you consent to it.

Here is a list of all the ways that we may use your personal information, and which of the reasons we rely on to do so. This is also where we tell you what our legitimate interests are.

What we use your personal information for Our reasons Our legitimate interests
To manage our relationship with your business.

To inform you about our Festivals each year.

To develop and carry out marketing activities.

Fulfilling contracts.

 

 

 

Let you know who is appearing at the Festivals

Keeping our records up to date, working out which of our festivals may interest you and telling you about them.
To develop and manage our Festivals and offerings. Posting out information Developing Festivals and services

 

To obey laws and regulations that apply to us.
To respond to complaints and seek to resolve them.
 

Our legal duty.

Complying with regulations that apply to us.
Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties.
To run our business in an efficient and proper way. This includes managing our financial position, business capability, planning, communications, corporate governance, and audit. Our legitimate interests.

Our legal duty.

Complying with regulations that apply to us.
Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties.
To exercise our rights set out in agreements or contracts. Fulfilling contracts.

 

Groups of Personal Information

We use many different kinds of personal information, and group them together like this.

Type of personal information Description
Contact Where you live and how to contact you.
Transactions Details about payments to us for Public Tickets to a Festival or as an Exhibitor to exhibit at the Festival.
Contractual Details about the products or services we provide to you as an Exhibitor.

 

The law and other regulations treat some types of personal information as special. We will only collect and use these types of data if the law allows us to do so:

 

Consents: Any permissions, consents, or preferences that you give us. This includes things like how you want us to contact you.

 

Where we collect personal information from                                                 We may collect personal information about you (or your business) from these sources:

 

 

Data you give to us:

  • When you request information on Exhibiting with us
  • When you request a Festival free brochure
  • When you use our websites to request information on exhibiting
  • When you use our websites to request a brochure
  • In emails
  • If you take part in our competitions or promotions.
  • When you follow us on Facebook (Note that we do not see or receive any extra                                                information from Facebook likes, comments, tags)
  • When you follow us on Twitter (Note that we do not receive any extra             information)
  • When you follow us on Instagram (Note that we do not receive any extra             information)

 

Data we collect when you use our services.

Social Media (Facebook, Twitter and Instagram). We only see that you have liked or followed our social media. At no time ever do we see or collect any other information about you or your friends!

 

Payment and transaction data.

We use a Third-Party Ticketing Software company (Ticket Tailor) for showing and selling the types of tickets that can be purchased for our Festivals. You can read about Ticket Tailors GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).  https://www.tickettailor.com/gdpr

 

PayPal

We use PayPal as our choice for secure online payment via our websites Ticket purchasing page via Ticket Tailor.

 

Newsletter Services                                                                                   

All the data that we hold for our mailing lists are held on a secure cloud server YMLP.com (YourMailingListProvider). All data is kept separate from any other client’s data and we will not share, sell, rent or otherwise disclose the personal information (name, postal address, e-mail address) of the customers, unless otherwise ordered by a court of law. All personal information collected is used solely to contact the customers in regard to Garden Events Limited, Festivals.

YMLP.com (YourMailingListProvider) has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under its control. This includes personal information as well as subscription lists.

 

Everyone is given the opportunity to unsubscribe via our newsletter’s.

 

Who we share your personal information with

a) Companies who we use to help run our Ticket selling (Ticket Tailor and Paypal)

b) HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities if Legally Requested

c) Our newsletter services are hosted by YMLP.com (will not share, sell, rent or otherwise disclose the personal information)

 

Your rights
The information we use.
These are the kinds of personal information that we use:

  • Name
  • Residential address
  • Contact details, such as email addresses and phone numbers
  • Financial data for example if you have purchased Tickets to our Festivals or you. (Only a record of the transaction to buy)
  • Financial data of any transactions made with a company that is exhibiting at one of our Festivals.
  • Data relating to your businesses products or services as a company.
  • Financial data of any transactions made with a company that is supplying goods and services to Garden Events Limited.

 

Marketing

We may use your personal information to tell you about relevant products and offers. This is what we mean when we talk about ‘marketing’.

The personal information we have for you is made up of what you tell us, and data we collect when you use our services (booking tickets, requesting a brochure or requesting information on exhibiting) or from third parties we work with, for example when running a competition in a Newspaper or within a company you work and you enter a competition that is being promoted via the companies intranet. Note the competitions are run via the newspapers or companies and we have no direct access to their databases, we only collect email address and/or postal address when you enter a competition and send the information to us.

 

We use this information only to send information about the Festivals to you.

We can only use your personal information to send you marketing messages if we have either your consent or a ‘legitimate interest’. That is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. It must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you.

 

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages by contacting us at any time.

Email us at: [email protected]

You can also write to us asking us to remove your details from our database.

Garden Events Ltd, The Old Bakery, Sheep Street, Charlbury OX7 3RR

We may ask you to confirm or update your choices in future if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

 

How to get a copy of your personal information

You can access your personal information we hold by writing to us at this address: Garden Events Ltd, The Old Bakery, Sheep Street, Charlbury OX7 3RR

Letting us know if your personal information is incorrect

You have the right to question any information we have about you that you think is wrong or incomplete. Please contact us if you want to do this, we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it.

What if you want us to stop using your personal information?

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove, or stop using your personal information.

 

How to withdraw your consent

You can withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us if you want to do so at this address: Garden Events Ltd, The Old Bakery, Sheep Street, Charlbury OX7 3RR

 

How to complain

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information. You can contact us at this address: Garden Events Ltd, The Old Bakery, Sheep Street, Charlbury OX7 3RR

Or by email: [email protected]

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Find out on their website how to report a concern.

The BeehiveSlide thumbnail
DARCYSlide thumbnail
Beronia Txoko ClubSlide thumbnail

Like Us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter